Monday, March 29, 2010

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Re:set

Thank you so much for participating in Give-away :-) There is still time to enter.

I have bought 10 sheet of awesome thick cotton paper, and want to water colour something. Nothing in particular. Just colour.
So this is today's sheet. I had a wonderful time.

In three days, a little Easter holiday is coming up. How will you be celebrating Easter?

Saturday, March 20, 2010

Ohoy Matey! *GIVE-AWAY*

Felt a little necklace comin' on, and went with it. + made earrings with skeletons. (Remember this?) These pirates are new though, not from fleemarket.
Wanna celebrate with me? (the necklace??) Heck yeah! Why not?! And the Saturday, and the Spring and the Freedom of Thought! Anything you feel like celebrating?
— lets! ...

With a ·.*· GIVEAWAY·*
Two pairs of black skeleton earrings (two winners - one set for each winner). Rings are silver plated cobber.
To enter, please leave a comment to this post before April 8th :-) Perhaps you'll tell me something you wanna celebrate. Perhaps just say hi! :-) Anything goes.
I'll be using random.org to find winners. I do hope you'll play :-))

Have a sweet weekend
Playground Love
Karö Design

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

New cover design

Just out :-)
Still so busy. Miss blogging.

Two l♥vely blogs from bookmarks:
Pen, paint, paper
Peter Nencini

I hope you are well :)

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Working Sunday

Allowing myself little break from otherwise worky Sunday. Next week will be as busy as the two just passed, so I'm trying to get a little bit ahead (I'm starting to sound like a broken record here ;-)
A bit of overload + spending time in the spring-to-come-first-sunshine without the proper overclothes has made me catch a cold (allthough I can't for the life of me understand why I would want to do that. Catch it, I mean). In Danish one "gets cold" (like in gets sick/bliver forkølet), but in English one catches a cold? I imagine how "Cold" or "Flu" are throwing stuff at people, and some are stupid enough to raise their arms and catch it. In this case me! (Maybe you should go lay down now. Rambling woman you).

Okay. But before I do; sneak preview of my time with 下田直子のビーズ編み—きらきら光るビーズは私のスペシャル. (Huh??). Nope! I don't understand either. But I bought the book, and did the chart. And it looks like the one in the book!!! (or close enough). Imagine my pep!
Now I could let off that this (picture) was my first try. That I simply opened the book, and first time 'round crocheted this. But that wouldn't be telling the truth. Truth is, I looked at the chart, at the pictures, at the chart, made a sample (total disaster), different yarn; looked at the pictures, more samples (more disaster), new yarn, different beads. And finally got the chart's ±'s and X's and O's.
:-)
grrl+dog made fabby paper marche dog Candy (pls scroll down a bit to see)
Dreaming of summer yet? Try listening to Sonia Levy's birdies on Cornwell meadow :-) (via FruensWerk)

The granola:
rolled oats (more)
rolled buckwheat (less)
sesame seeds
sunflower seeds
chopped almonds
chopped hazelnuts

In large pan, pour 2-3 tblsp rape oil + 1 tblsp honey. Place in warm oven (200°C/400°F) a minute until honey has melted. Stir in the granola, and mix well. Bake until golden, stir a few times to make sure it's all crisp.
Spread on baking sheet, and let cool completely. Store in air tight container.
:-)

Monday, March 8, 2010

Things to be Thankful for

on Monday 17:16
- Beautiful, shining family
- Peace of mind
- Gorgeous, wise, loving friends (with big ears and huge hearts)
- Warm cheeks and cold feet (litterally, that is ;-)
- Abundance of work (= main reason for being so quiet on blog lately)
- Winning Tsk Tsk Tiel's awesome contest, and receiving wonderful package of babuschka goodies all the way from Australia. Thank you so so much, Tiel :-)
- Last of beautiful day's beams of sunshine on floor

Please have a lovely evening, and if you feel like it, I would love to hear which things you are thankful for today ...?


The New Yorker magazine covers


Camille: Ta Douleur

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Gallery

Tuesday is SMK-day. Right picture is from the exhibition RE:THINK.
...
In the book I bought recently was many great artists, one: Lorenzo Petrantoni. Please watch these awesome animations with his work: 1 and 2
c·u·soon :)