Sunday, January 31, 2010

Under cover still


It snowed again last night. The world insists on being in b&w. It's so funny visiting Geninne or Gracia, whom's worlds are in colour this time of year. Ours will be in colour again when the time comes. For now, I'm enjoying the cold light and crispness.



Do you know Neil Gaiman? He's one of my favorite authors, and recently I stumbled 'cross this adorable little interview his 10-year old daughter made with him. Sometimes in interviews, if you listen real good, you can hear the slight distance the interviewed places between him (or her) and the interviewer (which I totally understand. Must be hard to be expected to turn yourself inside out, because you wrote a book, made a piece of art or).
But you can't do that with your child. Don't want to, I quess. This interview is full of love and smile and un-distance. Made me so happy.

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Here, but not here

These smelled so sweet, fresh out of the oven.
It's wonderfully snowy here, and the couch-area is a blanket-full, hot cocoa-buttered buns-smelling comfort zone. So I'm here, y'know. But not :-) Got two new books (awesome inspiring illustration-ones - show you later), new music and audiobooks from the library. —yeah ... 'think 'm gonna hang out in the cozy corner (when not working, naturellement:) another day or two :-)))
I hope you are well. Will see you soon:)

No visual links, but a little music; Camille :)

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Thursday, January 21, 2010

(...)

(notice the lotus in the herbs?;-)

I have collected some reviews of our book Scraps—an inspirational field guide to collage on the right for you to read (if you like). —>

Delicious Ann Wood Handmade. Truckloads of eyecandy.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

...

After 3+ hours of doing taxes, someone felt like a bit of doodling :)
I did two more—I'll show them later.

Esti posted the most delicate stonepicture the other day
Head over heels in love with Miki Sato's work

Sunday, January 17, 2010

Hermit

1 ink
1 crossword puzzle
3 games of memory
1 double cup o' joe
5 text messages
0 worries


I didn't leave the house today :) Do you sometimes get that way too?
Began a little neck-warmer from leftover silk-alpaca (sooo soft), thinking it up while I go. The pendants will go at the ends. (Buttons are better than candy!).
I hope your Sunday is soothing.

Are you an owl lover? Then please don't miss My Owl Barn :)
Cool cords

e-see you soon :)

Monday, January 11, 2010

hmm ... looks healthy, huh?

:-) It tastes better than it looks, but granted, there's a whole lot 'o good conscience in there too. It started out as carrot, orange and fresh ginger, but that little sucker just burned my taste buds right off. Ginger's mean! In case anyone asks. So I had to soften the thing up with some mango and blueberry (and more orange and carrot). Ah well.

Watched The Accidental Husband this weekend, which led to crush on Uma's knitted vest/sleeveless jacket. A delightful challenge! I have these few pictures (tried googling, but found nothing). I'll team up with my local yarnbarn and figure out way to knit this.

Busy day today. With a few (four, actually) deadlines to be met, so off I go. I hope you have a good one.
:)

A few links before you go? Delilcate M
And a fun picture - Adobe Photoshop in 3D :-) **update** Here's a Flickr set on how they built it

Friday, January 8, 2010

Over and over again

I never get tired of taking pictures of the sky. Like no two snowflakes are alike, the sky keeps changing tones, and the soft colours just make my hair curl.
I recently finished reading a book that suggested a bit of perspective in order to understand the logic of enjoying life. It read You're sitting on a planet spinning around in the middle of absolutely nowhere. (...) You're floating in empty space in a universe that goes on forever. As trite as it may be, looking at the sky reminds me of this. I'm just a breath, on a piece of dust in the middle of eternity—feeling absolutely blessed.

I'm nuts about Yokoo. Beside savouring her numerous selfportraits and gorgeous knitwear, please read her funny Etsy interview, visit her Flickr and read about her in the NY Times.
I found Yokoo via Fruenswerk (again ;-)

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Collections

I love making these. Making more, having a plan. I'll tell you about it later :)
Have a grand middle-week.
Newly discovered: frazier & wing. Via Fruenswerk (who btw has new music-photo-blog links-style cookin'. Good stuff!)
He-he; do you remeber this? I had this one - Oil Panic. We called them "Bip-bip spil" (Beep-beep-games). The sound alone makes me 10 years old again :-))

Saturday, January 2, 2010

Unfolding

Bought groceries. Rubbed sleep out of my eyes. In a day and 1/3 Everyday will call my attention. I'll probably answer! Will have to clean desk, gather piles of last year before I begin.
2010. Only a few hours of experience, but with the persistence of a universe.
I think I'm ready ...

On request, I made a site for my Coffee Owls with colours and prices. If you like, you can order by sending me an email.

Happy Musical Surprise # 1

Happy Musical Surprise # 2