Friday, July 25, 2008

Dear (hopelessly neglected) Diary :)

Well. I'm not making the page a day I set out to make. The idea was neat, but now, seven months after lift-off, I must acknowledge - I'm not that kind of person. I don't have the diciplin nor the stamina to stick to one media for one whole year. I cannot knit a handbag of my Diary. And I cannot read my beloved fantasy novels in it. (The Diary base is a Rome Beadeker (guide book) from 1908 ;-) In German :-D) And making a "quicky", just so it's done, isn't my game either.
But I have had stings of sticky guilty conscience from time to time, because I started out with the idea of posting every day. I let go of that. Rules are: there are no rules.

So. Ok. Felt like making a page in the Diary last night. Not a self portrait. She looks a little sad, and I am not:)) Nope. You're looking at one happy gal here. Wishing you the best and sunniest weekend.

Did you know that Julia Pott has a blog? She is the awesome artist behind the so so sweet and beautiful animation My First Crush.

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Overview and a Thank You

A little preview of the new Family Calendar I am working on these days. I made illos for July and August also.
Kelly was so sweet to give me an award. Thank you so much.
I now need to nominate seven bloggers; Eddy and Edwina, Flemming Bindslev, Jazmin Valesco, Mansuetude, Udder, Sparkle Seahorse Smiling and Kup-Kup Land, whom I always visit whenever in blog-land. Some of you have already recieved this award, but that just says it all, don'it? :)

The rules of accepting are as follows:
1) Put the logo on your blog.
2) Add a link to the person who awarded you.
3) Nominate at least 7 other blogs.
4) Add links to those blogs on yours.
5) Leave a message for your nominees on their blogs.

Friday, July 18, 2008

My New Handbag and other Friday likings

Knitted, felted and finished. I'm so happy. It is still wet - fresh out of the washer - and I need to sew a zipper in. (Allthough I'm still considering this part; it will flatten it a little bit, but I will definately use it more, if it has a zipper). It also has a little pocket inside for my cell:) I'm so happy. Yarn and recipe is from Bette Design in Copenhagen (design by Tove Fejrø).

I was tagged by Mansuetude (thank you:) with six things I like today;

1. My Family (always)
2. The smell of freshly baked bread
3. The beginning of a new project (going for the Hemlock)
4. Reminding myself that we are all just children, and no matter where we are or who we are, we ultimately just hope to be happy and want to be loved.
5. The. Awesome. Beauty. Of. Bloggers.
6. All-day-yummy-thinking of the movie a saw last night - JUNO - if you haven't seen it, please do. It is so warm and funny and wonderful (and has a great score - you can listen on the official site)

Thank you, M, I enjoyed reading yours, and look forward to read Kelly, Marie-Louise, Gracia, Fruen and Alexandra.

Also, please visit Duermevela - beautiful blog
Have a wonderful weekend

Monday, July 14, 2008

Happy Birthday To You

is it? Your birthday?
Hannah has beautiful photos, Sparkle Seahorse Smiling, a beautiful style.

Oh. And since we are having cake -- I simply have to draw attention to this blog again -- same amazing cuisinaire - different macarons. Mouthwatering.

Thursday, July 10, 2008

July 10th/ The dark tale of The Rose

:)) I don't know how she came to. I like working like this. It isn't a real story though. Feel free to tell me how you think it should go :)

Monday, July 7, 2008

Following the Knitty Rabbit

Feeling quite the knitty these days, I persued an old link I had saved a while ago; Brooklyntweed’s Hemlock Ring Blanket. It is beautiful, and I hope to make it some day. Last year I made this,
and I must say, the lace was a thrill to knit. It was a huge challenge for me, and I could only be chatty on every other needle – the back is all purl – on front needles I was counting-mm--justasec-counting-counting:)

Well, as you know, one link takes the next, and I quickly found myself here, and at the bottom of that was this absolutely adorable baby bonnet and I thought I have just the scrap of yarn for this – several scraps, actually. Yay. Click. Click. And there’s the recipe. Gotta love the internet. Goootta love blogging:)
Btw - take a look at this :)))

Saturday, July 5, 2008

Evening drive - without my camera

Went for a drive, and ended up in the old part of a town a bit out of Copenhagen; Dragør. From Medieval times up to the 19th century, it was a fisher- and seafare town, thanks to its great location for trading in this area of Scandinavia (being right on the edge of Øresund - the belt between Denmark and Sweden), and to its rich heering fishing. From around 1520 to 1811, Dutchmen inhabited the town, having been invited to live and work here by the danish king.
This old town has a sweet museum-y feel to it; cars aren't allowed in the area, flowers grow more or less wildly everywhere, and there are little marks of old times here and there. It's pretty cool to think that people actually just live here. (I apologize for the scruffy quality - my mobile isn't the best for picture-taking)
Today's links: Emmas small town and "I am" (such interesting pictures)

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Thank You

Merci, Chere Sophie, for the nice present which was in my mailbox yesterday. I love it, and I'm looking so much forward to making it. (I hope I will live up to the challenge - it is sooo tiny - I placed a match, to illustrate just how small it is). The ones you made are so beautiful - you are so talented. (I would write you an email as well, but your adress is at work, and I am home on holiday.)
And thank you all, for your sweet words. My hall isn't big - quite small actually
and covered with pictures of family, friends, drawings and now also blue, mint, purple and gold colours:) (Photo-show on request:)
The little layers on the bag are coming along nicely. The bag is slowly growing and the ball is decreasing. Everything is as it should be:))

Please visit Maison Yummi for great colours, Alexandra Hedberg for authenticity and Cannelle et Vanille ( maybe this should go on my food blog, but oh-my-god! Gotta share this stunning yumminess;)
Please have a happy Thursday